PD D86349 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A3:D23 D86349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Mr. Tony Del Pozo H. W. Robinson & Co., Inc. Cargo Service Building No. 80 John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from China. Dear Mr. Del Pozo: In your letter dated December 24, 1998, your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ben Berger LLC. You included a sample, style SP2099L, and described it as a lady?s shoe with an upper of 100% rabbit fur, and an outsole and upper lining of 100% man made synthetic. The shoe has an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of fur. The shoe will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport