NY D86348 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, you requested a classification ruling for shoulder bags. Your samples are being returned as requested. Five samples of shoulder bags have been submitted. Each are identified as styles TMB-002, JHJ-002, JHH-001, JHD-007 and JHH-002. Each bag is manufactured of 100 percent crocheted yarns said to be composed of 62 percent cotton fibers by weight. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bags of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fiber and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The shoulder bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division