NY D86325 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D86325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 Subject: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Korea. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s robe on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 9214 is a woman’s robe constructed from 80% cotton, 20% rayon lightweight knit fabric. The knee length wrap robe features a full front opening, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The robe will be imported with a matching, self fabric belt that acts as the robe’s closure. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...robes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division