NY D86309 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Linda Moran Lazer Transportation Services Building 75, Suite 229 N. Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 1214 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1214 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses; of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1214 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division