NY D86297 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a cover from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, on behalf of Sportsmed International, Inc., Port Jefferson Station, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cover that is used for housing foam sidewalls which support and frame an air mattress. The article is rectangularly shaped and is constructed of nonwoven fabric. It features a zipper closure and strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener at each end. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division