NY D86289 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.32.4000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of handbags and coin purses from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and coin purses. Your samples are being returned as requested. Three samples of bags and coin purses of 100 percent crocheted yarns have been submitted. Each yarn is said to be of 62 percent cotton fibers by weight. Style LZB-003 is a small double handle handbag with top zipper and textile lining. The handles are of a braid construction. Styles LZB-001 and PCPII-002 are coin purses with top zipper and textile linings. A bare metal split ring is attached to the zipper pull. The applicable subheading for Style LZB-003, the handbag of cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles LZB-001 and PCP-II-002, the coin purses of cotton, will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division