PD D86272 January 21, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D86272 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 COMMENT6Ms. Lisa Wolpert Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, New York 10018 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s cotton knit garment from Philippines COMMENT8 Dear Ms. Wolpert: COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. COMMENT10 Style 28-8998 is a woman?s tank like garment manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100% cotton. The garment extends below the waist and features shoulder straps over two inches; a hemmed bottom; and rib trim on the low square neckline and armholes. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for style 28-8998 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts,singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted: of cotton,women?s or girls?:other: other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Style 28-8998 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Phillippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston