PD D86269 COMMENT3January 12, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D86269 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 COMMENT6Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT7 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s knitted cotton pullover from Egypt COMMENT8Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT9 In your letter, dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style number 92414/98407/98407ST, is a woman?s sleeveless pullover constructed of 82% cotton, 15% nylon, 3% spandex finely knitted fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a mock neck, full upper body coverage, and a continuous knit bottom edge. COMMENT11The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. COMMENT12Style number 92414/98407/98407ST falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Larry Shirk Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois