PD D86266 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 D86266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, New York 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated December 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number FK-118, is a woman’s cardigan that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by four gold-colored outer button closures and one inner button closure. There are also four non-functional gold-colored buttons sewn onto the right front panel of the cardigan. The eight gold-colored buttons give the front of the garment a double-breasted appearance. The cardigan has a pointed collar, long sleeves, and two slanted front pockets located below the waist. A “LIZ & CO.” logo is embroidered onto the left front panel of the garment. The garment also features a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; of cotton...other...other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port