PD D86263 January 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D86263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Mr. Joel Lester KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lester: This ruling replaces the ruling issued on January 11, 1999 for the same file number. In your letter of December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style R7133 was submitted for classification. Style R7133 is composed of 40% cotton / 40% silk / 20% cashmere knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a full frontal opening with an eight button closure and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women?s knit pullovers and similar garments of other textile materials subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty is 6%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y. COMMENT1