NY D86253 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:115 D86253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Mo. 64102 RE: The tariff classification of brass couplings from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gilmore Manufacturing, a division of Emerson. The samples submitted (style numbers 52446 and 52451) are yellow brass couplings. The applicable subheading for the brass couplings will be 7419.995050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division