PD D86246 February 1, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D86246 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 COMMENT6Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands?End, Inc. 1 Lands?End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s wool knit sweater from China or Hong Kong COMMENT8 Dear Ms. Malina:COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 28,1998, you requested a classification ruling. COMMENT10 The garment, identified as styles 59656 and 59657, is a woman?s knit sweater of 100% boiled wool fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured horizontally. The unlined sweater extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with five button closure, long sleeves; and is finished with rib knit fabric on the collar, placket, sleeve endings and bottom. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women?s. The duty rate will be 16.5% percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Styles 59656 and 59657 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston