NY D86242 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart shaped box with a detached lid, style number 16150. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with a knit pile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with a woven textile fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 2 1/8 inches by 3 inches at its widest parts and is 1 1/2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division