PD D86238 January 22, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womenpullover from Korea COMMENT7Dear Ms. Robinson: COMMENT8 In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 1889, is a ladiespullover style garment, which is made from 58% polyester 32% rayon and 10% spandex. The garment features a vee neck, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens pullover style garments of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT11 The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1