PD D8622 1 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D86221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue, 21st floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The classification of a women's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated December 22, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number V4941275 is a women's 60% cotton, 40% polyester knitted jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to just below the hips and features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, two large pockets in front, a straight hemmed bottom with a drawstring. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks ( including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts