NY D86158 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 D86158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50 Mr. Harold W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of steel pipes from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated December 15, 1998 on behalf of Great Northwest Company of Arlington, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples and drawings of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. The products are welded carbon steel galvanized and threaded pipes. These 1 inch diameter, Schedule 40 (0.133" wall thickness) pipes range in length from approximately 4 inches to 42 inches. Hex flange nut connectors are welded on the ends of the pipe. Some pipes have threaded hex bolts welded on one end. The applicable subheading for the welded carbon steel pipes will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We are enclosing some information on antidumping case A-583-008 covering certain small diameter circular welded carbon steel pipes and tubes from Taiwan. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division