NY D86141 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D86141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of earrings in a child's handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 18435 "Earrings in Pouch," consists of nine pairs of metal stud earrings in assorted styles, attached to a plastic card which reads "LOOKIN' @ A DOZEN," stored inside of a child's handbag constructed of clear plastic sheeting. The handbag measures 4" x 3-1/4" x 1-1/2" and has a plastic tubular handle and a top flap with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. The applicable subheading for the child's handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 18.4% percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division