NY D86121 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D86121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty Intl., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S3010, is a man’s jacket consisting of knit 100% polyester fabric coated with polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length with long sleeves, pointed collar, two slash pockets at the waist, buttoned cuffs and a full front zippered closure. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style S3010 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division