PD D86105 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D86105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.010.2080 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Korea Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5963, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 80% lambswool/20% nylon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-shape neckline and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach