NY D86104 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jennifer W. Loomis Creative Manufacturing, Inc. 1016 W. Harris Road Arlington, Texas 76001 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric pocket subassembly for a portable work station from China. Dear Ms. Loomis: In your letter dated December 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a partially finished textile fabric pocket designed as a subassembly for a portable work station. The subassembly measures approximately 9.75" X 7.25" and features two zippered pockets. The outer side of one of the pockets is constructed with a knit open work panel of polyester with the rest of the pocket constructed of woven cotton fabric. The second zippered pocket is made wholly of cotton woven fabric. The subassembly has an unfinished top which will be sewn closed in conjunction with the attachment of this item to a portable work station. The pocket is designed to hold a variety of small items that will be necessary to perform work at the station such as writing implements, a compass, a calculator and other small items associated with the performance of a variety of tasks. It should be noted that the complete work station is designed to rest on the legs of the worker and is effectively a portable desk. The applicable subheading for the subassembly will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem in both 1998 and 1999.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division