PD D86064 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D86064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 23-20203, is a woman’s knit cardigan constructed of a 100% polyester terry fleece knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan which extends to the hip has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, and features a hood, two front slit pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Manny Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas