NY D86060 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Norah de Bekker The Netherlands Chamber Of Commerce In The U.S., Inc. 303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of molded plastic from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. de Bekker: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case of molded plastic. The sample submitted, style 180, is a carrying case for baby accessories manufactured of rigid molded plastic. The case has a top carrying handle and side locking latches. The interior is fitted into separate sections. A baby changing pad of plastic foam within an outer cover of compact plastic sheeting is packed within the carrying case. It is assumed the carrying case and changing pad will be imported as presented and packed ready for sale. The carrying case and changing pad form a composite as provided by General Rule of Interpretation 3(b). The carrying case imparts the essential character. The baby accessory carrying case with changing pad will be classified within 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent. The rate of duty for 1999 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division