NY D86059 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D86059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from China. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kingsbridge International, Inc. The provided sample, style 22003, is a gunn cut glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb and forefinger constructed of cowhide leather. The backside of the glove is made of a woven fabric. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the three remaining fingertips, and the knuckle area. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a vented open cuff made of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 22003 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division