NY D86057 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company of America 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Video Disk Player with DIVX,from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is the Panasonic DVD-X410 DVD/CD Player from Japan. This DVD player is designed to play, in the home, all standard video disks and audio disks. It has the enhanced feature of DIVX. DIVX allows the user to communicate via an internal modem, with the retail rental facility for billing purposes and also to receive mail information from the rental facility. The item is marketed as a DVD Video Disk Player with audio disk playing capability and DIVX as added features. The applicable subheading for the Panasonic DVD-X410 DVD/CD Player with DIVX will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. The 1999 rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division