NY D86046 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:MM:113 D86046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Mr. Kenneth A. Brown Hygienicare, Inc. 181 Farms Village Road West Simsbury, CT 06092 RE: The tariff classification of a wine holder from Taiwan Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The merchandise is the Golfer’s Wine Holder, a novelty gift item that will be used to hold a bottle of wine. It is a small replica of a golf club bag with a handle and wheels. The lab report indicates that zinc alloy is the predominant metal by weight in this article. The applicable subheading for the wine holder will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table, or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division