PD D86040 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 D86040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Keith Burette K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Garment Bags from Taiwan Dear Mr. Burdette: In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Man-How, Inc., 1150 Southard Street, Trenton, NJ 08607. The samples submitted are both garment bags constructed of a nylon woven fabric with zippered fronts and an opening at the top for hangers. Both have a plastic pocket in which to insert an identification card. The bag measures approximately 24 inches in width x 44 inches in length. One garment bag is designed with a zippered compartment in the back that measures approximately 12 inches in width x 20 1/2 inches in length. Your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Garment Bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA