NY D86026 December 28, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hunting Safety Harness" a "Tree Stand Tie-Down" from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, on behalf of Ameristep Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted is for a "Hunting Safety Harness," model number 222 and a "Tree Stand Tie-Down," model number 918. The articles are used by hunters to help provide an upright position when standing in a tree. The "Hunting Safety Harness" resembles a suspender. It is designed to fit around the chest area of the body. It is made of polypropylene web fabric with a buckle closure. Attached onto one shoulder strap is a polypropylene web belt that goes around the tree to secure the hunter. The "Tree Stand Tie-Down," model number 918, is a belt constructed of polypropylene web fabric with a cam-lock buckle. It is used to secure a hunter to a tree when standing. The applicable subheading for the "Hunting Safety Harness" and the "Tree Stand Tie-Down" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 6307.90.9989. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division