NY D85939 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jay C.T. Jai CTJ Corporation 1326 West Winton Ave Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a domestic laundry bags and an ironing board cover with a pad from China. Dear Mr. Jai: In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a domestic laundry bags and an ironing board cover with a foam pad. The laundry bags are made of 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester greige or stripped woven fabric. Both bags measure approximately 46 centimeters by 76 centimeters. The bags are open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. The ironing board cover is constructed of woven fabric. It has a textile binding sewn around the edges with a cord threaded through the edges which can be used to tighten the cover around an ironing board. The pad is composed of foam rubber and is cut into the shape of the ironing board. The applicable subheading for the domestic laundry bags and ironing board cover with foam pad will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division