NY D85913 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D85913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d’Aguilar St. Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 16-ounce, stainless steel travel mug (item number C-38308B). The mug has a plastic handle, a removable plastic lid, and a tapered base designed to fit in automobile cup holders. The applicable subheading for the travel mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division