NY D85810 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Mr. Robert J. Restar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical plug housing from Germany Dear Mr. Restar: In your letter dated November 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electrical plug housing, which is the outer portion of a plug, is made of PVC plastic and does not contain any electrical contact pins. This plug housing is used to repair damaged wiring harnesses within an automobile. The applicable subheading for the electrical plug housing will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division