PD D85782 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D85782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The classification of a women’s jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 16046 is a women’s 100% cotton French terry knitted jumper. The jumper extends from the shoulders to the ankles and features straps over 2 inches in width, a scoop neck in the front with a partial frontal opening and six button closures, oversized arm holes, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts