NY D85774 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. P. Todd Fredette A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of pencil cases from China. Dear Mr. Fredette: In your letter dated December 22, 1998, on behalf of Roadrunner Apparel Inc., Lachine, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts pencil cases, style numbers 0900, 0890 and 0891. All three styles are made of a twill denim fabric. Each features a zippered closure at one end and three grommets at the other end. Each case measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6 3/4". The different style numbers are for the representation of the various designs of the cases. Style number 0900 is designed to resemble the upper portion of a trouser, style number 0890 is a plain case, and style number 0891 is designed with a zippered pocket on one side. The pencil cases are designed to be used in ring binders. The applicable subheading for the pencil cases will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division