PD D85766 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D85766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Shalini Koduri Import Operations Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Australia Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #010-0160 (regular) or #010-0161 (petite) or #010-0162 (tall), is a woman’s pullover constructed from knit fabric composed of 100% cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover reaches to the waist, is sleeveless, and has a straight bottom. The garment also features a scoop neckline in front and picot trim at the neck and armholes. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port