PD D85764 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D85764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Barry L. Lay C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc. 230 International Avenue Douglas, AZ 85607 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted polyester cardigan styled garment from Mexico Dear Mr. Lay: In your letter, which is undated but was received by the Nogales customs office on December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Oxford Industries, Inc. of Douglas, Arizona. The submitted sample, Style/cut number 408436/9756T(petite) and 408437/9755T, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a full zipper front opening, a fold down collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, two large patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 33.1%. Style/cut number 408436/9756T(petite) and 408437/9755T falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois