NY D85738 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D85738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050 Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc. 1230 West Bagley Road Berea, Ohio 44017-2910 RE: The tariff classification of a dryer heat recovery unit from Canada Dear Ms. Gruszczynski: In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alligator Ventilfabrik. The items in question are described as clip-on air chucks, double seal caps and tubeless rim valves. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted. The clip-on air chucks are brass valves used to terminate air supply lines. The chucks are designed such that when attached to a tire valve, pressurized air is permitted to flow from the supply line through the tire valve into a tire. The tubeless rim valves are hand operated tire valves of brass and rubber. The double seal caps are hand operated valves of nickel-plated brass used to extend the stem length of tire valves. The applicable subheading for the clip-on air chucks, double seal caps and tubeless rim valves will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of brass. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division