NY D85704 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Donald A. Keller O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a mini pillow from China. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a mini pillow, stock number 1295ANS9010. It is made of two textile panels sewn together. One panel is constructed of 100 percent cotton printed denim fabric. The other panel and around the edges are made of 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton woven fabric. Between the panels is polyester fiber filling. The pillow features on one side a heart shaped zinc decoration with printed words. The other side has a plastic button covered with textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the mini pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division