NY D85698 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kimberly J. Grice Support Services Leader - Materials Group Wescast Industries Inc. P.O. Box 460 200 Water St., Wingham, Ontario, Canada NOG 2WO RE: The tariff classification of a Turbo Flange from Canada Dear Ms. Grice: In your letter dated December 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the turbo flange and four pictures which represent where the flange attaches to the turbo charger and the exhaust system. The turbo flange - Part Number 53015276AA - is an integral part of the exhaust system. The exhaust manifold is of a conventional type and it has a turbocharger attached to it. The exhaust gases pass through the turbocharger turning an impeller which in turn compresses the incoming air to provide a denser charge into the cylinder. The flange attaches to the outlet side of the turbocharger and in turn connects to the exhaust downpipe. This in turn exits through the balance of the exhaust system. The turbo flange once connected to the manifold will form the outlet connections as if it were a conventional manifold. This turbo flange will form a part of the engine used in the 2.5 liter Dodge Dakota diesel truck. The applicable subheading for the Turbo Flange will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be duty free from Canada. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division