NY D85681 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a music laboratory system from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the music laboratory system, identified as model MLC-100, is an electronic console which allows a piano teacher to monitor the playing ability of up to 16 students at one time. This console interfaces with digital pianos and electronic keyboards by means of cables and enables both the teacher and students to interact with each other. The applicable subheading for the MLC-100 music laboratory system will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division