PD D85632 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D85632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Chung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chung: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 27-12866 is a women's 62% rayon, 38% acrylic knitted pullover. It is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a round neck without opening, long sleeves, side vents and a straight bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts