NY D85623 December 8, 1998 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:115 D85623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of inflating needles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer Inc. The sample is a package containing a plastic inflating needle, a brass inflating needle and a plastic adaptor. It is to be used to inflate sport balls, mattresses, etc. The style number on the package is 46-113132 and in your letter is listed as item 549566. The applicable subheading for the brass inflating needle will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: other...other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division