NY D85616 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D85616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Ms. Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton Street Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China. Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated November 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an inflatable armchair. It is made of colored translucent vinyl sheeting, and has two air compartments: one for the seat and one for the back. The dimensions are approximately 30"w x 30"d x 24"h. An inflatable pillow made of colored translucent vinyl sheeting is packaged with the chair. The pillow measures approximately 11-1/2" square. The chair is designed for placing on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats...whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division