PD D85601 December 22,1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D85601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075 Teresa A. Raffa Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top and a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women’s garments. Style #SN631H is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment reaches from the shoulders to the waist area. The tank top has permanently attached shoulder straps, which are less than two inches in width. The tank top also features a scoop neckline with a drop below the nape of the neck, armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Style #SN664H is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment reaches from the shoulders to the waist area. The pullover is sleeveless, and features a v-neckline, armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The tank top and the pullover both fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port