NY D85598 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 D85598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.9000 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a garter grip from China. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a garter grip that is composed of approximately 85 percent nickel-plated steel frame and approximately 15 percent polyvinyl chloride. The garter grips can be used to hold articles firmly in place without making holes, such as bed sheets and blankets. Your letter of inquiry states that the garter grip is the only component that you plan to import. The elastic strip will be attached in the United States. The applicable subheading for the garter grips will be 8303.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps...of base metal, of a kind used for clothing,...other madeup articles; other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division