PD D85592 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D85592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Company 115 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a tube top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated December 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style WKN-7269, is a woman?s tube top of 95% cotton/55 spandex knitted fabric. The garment is lined and double stitched on the top and bottom of the garment. The top does not extend to the waist. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia