PD D85574 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D85574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011, 6110.30.3055 Barbara Moore The Janel Group 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top and trousers from Korea. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated December 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Y.G. Apparel, Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested. The top, style 1, is a pullover type garment of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a hood, neck opening, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The trousers, style 2, are made of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment is lined and has a drawstring waistband. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ ... knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3%. The top falls within textile category designation 639 and the trousers fall within category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia