NY D85572 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D85572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Ms. Maggie Smith Coppersmith, Inc. 1599 Grandview Dr. So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of knit filter fabric from Japan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter received December 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Aromat(Member of the Matsushita Group). You have submitted a sample of an open work knit fabric which you describe as a dust preventative screen material for use in power drills and drivers. It is identified as part number EY582092301. It is claimed to be of polyethyleneterephthalate material. You state that upon importation it will measure 95.5mm by 95.0mm by 0.5mm. It will be used to prevent dust from entering ventilation holes in the drill/driver casing. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabric, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division