NY D85563 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter, dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 3014 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a three button placket; a half-moon patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a leather logo sewn to the front placket. The applicable subheading for Style 3041 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 3041 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division