NY D85560 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from Macau. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 740530 is a woven pair of men's shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring, a polyester lining, racing stripes down the sides and on the hemmed bottoms which have side vents. Your letter states the item is designed to be an activewear short. The applicable subheading for style 740530 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. Style 740530 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division