NY D85546 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. John A. Edmondson MSI Med Systems Int'l. 2362 James Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15237 RE: The tariff classification of a adult bib from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Edmondson: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, received in this office December 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an adult bib consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib measures approximately 24« inches by 19 inches and has a hook and loop closure at the back. The applicable subheading for the adult bib will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem for 1998 and 15% ad valorem for 1999. The adult bib falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division