NY D85533 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D85533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Anthony Cappelletti United States Brokerage, Inc. 343 N. Wood Dale Road Suite 201-D Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag of manmade fibers from Mexico Dear Cappelletti: In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of Ehfar Imports, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a double handle shopping bag said to be manufactured of manmade textile materials. The bag is unlined and not structured. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag, if manufacture of textile materials of manmade fibers, will be 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers . The duty rate will be 19 percent. Articles classified within tariff number 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division